HVG Logo

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

HVG Law LLP (hereafter: “HVG Law” or “we”), located at the Boompjes 258, 3011 XZ Rotterdam (trade register number: 24433164), is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement (hereafter: “Privacy Statement”). All personal data provided to HVG Law will be processed carefully and confidentially.

In this Privacy Statement, we describe the practices we follow to respect your privacy. The most recent version of this Privacy Statement can be found on the website of HVG Law and can be downloaded, printed and saved to your computer.

Below you will find an overview of the topics that will be discussed in this Privacy Statement. By clicking on a topic, you will be automatically directed to that topic.

  1. Applicability
  2. Changes to this Privacy Statement
  3. What kind of data will be processed and why?
  4. Retention
  5. Security
  6. Disclosure
  7. Third party websites
  8. Your rights
  9. Cookie policy
  10. Questions

1. Applicability

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all personal data that is being collected and processed by HVG Law.

2. Changes to this Privacy Statement

HVG Law may change this Privacy Statement as needed. If changes to the Privacy Statement are made, please note that it may take up to 30 business days before new privacy practices are implemented. Check this page periodically if you would like to monitor changes.

3. What kind of data will be processed and why?

If you order publications, apply for a position, ask questions, make comments and/or make use of other services (hereinafter to be referred to jointly as ‘the Services’), you may be required to provide certain personal data and/or you may provide this personal data on your own initiative.

The personal data that we process includes:

  • Your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person;
  • Your postal address, email address and phone number(s);
  • Financial and payment-related information;
  • Information from your visits to our website or in relation to communications we send to you electronically;
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, including access and dietary requirements;
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes;
  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them, which may include special categories of data;
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us.

HVG Law will use this personal data for the purpose of:

  • Making the HVG Law website available to its users;
  • Making available to you and providing you with the Services;
  • Optimizing HVG Law’s Services, whether provided via the HVG Law website or otherwise.

If you have submitted questions and/or comments by e-mail and/or requested other Services, HVG Law may use your personal data to contact you for the purpose of responding to those questions and/or comments and providing those Services. HVG Law processes your personal data therefore on the basis of:

  • Preparing or carrying out an agreement with you;
  • The legitimate interest of HVG Law in order for the website to properly function and to provide the services.

4. Retention

HVG Law will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes described above, unless this data is necessary for complying with a legal retention obligation. HVG Law is subject to several legal retention obligations, for example but not limited to legal retention obligations based on Dutch tax law and on the Dutch Civil Code.

5. Security

HVG Law has put appropriate technical and organizational measures in place in order to safeguard your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful use. Those persons who, on behalf of HVG Law, have access to your personal data, have a confidentiality obligation – including that prescribed by the applicable code of conduct and professional practice.

6. Disclosure

If HVG Law uses the services of firms with which it has a strategic alliance and/or other service providers, HVG Law – where necessary – will also provide your personal data to those other firms and/or service providers.

The nature of the internet in general and of the HVG Law website in particular means that your personal data might also be used outside of the European Union. To enable us to make available to you and provide you with the services referred to in this Privacy Statement, you will consent to the use of the personal data gathered on the HVG Law website and referred to in this Privacy Statement in countries outside of the European Union, and, where necessary, to the exchange of such data with other firms and/or service providers engaged by HVG Law. HVG Law has taken comprehensive technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and will only disclose your personal data to third parties that align with the same standard of technical and organizational measures.

Other than as described above, HVG Law will not sell, distribute or make available your personal data to third parties outside of its own organization without your prior consent, unless obliged to do so under law, codes of conduct and professional practice or a court order.

In any case, HVG Law works to protect the confidentiality and security of information it obtains in the course of its business. Access to such information is limited and policies and procedures are in place, designed to safeguard the information from loss, misuse and improper disclosure.

7. Third Party Websites

HVG Law may include links to third party websites and these third parties or other parties present on these websites may gather information about you. HVG Law will not be responsible for the content of these websites or the actions of these third parties and other parties present on these websites. HVG Law recommends that you read their policies on the use of personal data.

8. Your rights

You have the right of information, access, rectification, data portability, addition and erasure of personal data, and the right to object against or restrict the processing of personal data (or withdraw an earlier given consent), as well as the right to stop unauthorized transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some cases, to have personal data relating to your transferred to another organization. If you wish to make use of these rights, please contact our Data Privacy Officer Mr. J. Andringa (jan.andringa@hvglaw).

Information provided shall be initially free of charge. You can exercise these rights at reasonable intervals.

With regard to a request to erase personal data, it should be taken into account that HVG Law shall not comply with such request, if it is incompatible with any legal retention obligations of HVG Law.

If a request is allowed, HVG Law shall execute the decision to correct, amend, erase and/or transport the personal data as soon as possible.
In the event of concerns about the handling of personal data, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a local supervisory authority (in the Netherlands: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

9. Cookie policy

A ‘cookie’ is a small unit of information which can be passed to your browser while you are on the HVG Law website. In some cases, HVG Law uses cookies to ensure that use of the HVG Law website is as efficient as possible. If you do not want HVG Law to use cookies with your browser, the settings on your browser can be changed so that the cookies are deactivated. If you do not allow the use of cookies and have deactivated the cookies or arranged to have the cookies deactivated, this may have consequences for the ease of use of the HVG Law website.

The HVG Law website automatically generates log files that register the use by you and other users of the HVG Law website. HVG Law maintains user data, such as source addresses of pages requested, IP (internet protocol) addresses and domain names, dates and times of page requests, links from other websites and other parameters in the URLs (universal resource locators). These log files and data will be used, on an anonymous basis, for statistical purposes and for improving the services offered via the HVG Law website.

For more information on our Cookie policy, click here.

10. Questions

If you have a question or a complaint on (the execution of) this Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Privacy Officer Mr. J. Andringa (jan.andringa@hvglaw) or call +31 88 40 70312. You can also send a letter to HVG Law LLP, for the attention of Mr. J. Andringa, P.O Box 2295, 3000CG Rotterdam. Our Data Privacy Officer will be made available to investigate your complaint and give you information about how it will be handled.

 

© 2018 HVG Law LLP

All Rights Reserved