Privacy Statement

Giving legal context to the content of this website

Keep in mind

HVG Law LLP (hereinafter referred to as “HVG Law” or “we”), located at Boompjes 258, 3011 XZ Rotterdam (trade register number: 24433164), is strongly committed towards protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal data. This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains what personal data is collected and processed, for which purposes, how long we hold the personal data for, what your rights are in this regard and how to contact us. Please find below an overview of all sections of this Privacy Statement. [By clicking on the relevant section, you will be lead directly to that section.]

  1. Categories of personal data
  2. Legal grounds, purposes and retention periods
  3. Transfer of personal data to third parties
  4. Security
  5. Third party websites
  6. Your rights
  7. Cookie policy
  8. Changes to this Privacy Statement
  9. Questions and contact details

 

1. Processing personal data: categories, purposes and legal grounds

Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual person. HVG Law collects and processes personal data through several ways. For instance, if you make use of our legal services, order publications, apply for a vacancy, ask questions through our website and/or make use of our other services (hereinafter to be referred to jointly as “the Services”). Under which circumstance HVG Law collects, uses or otherwise processes different types of personal information about you, for which purpose and on the basis of which legal ground is described below.

  • Clients

HVG Law collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information: name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, fax number, trade register number, website, e-mail address, office address and other contact and/or company information;
  • correspondence and other forms of communication: court files, letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication;
  • information on our engagement: any information on our engagement with the client, the content of the case, any information provided for the benefit of our client or generated by us when delivering our Services, bank account numbers, payment history and any other information on payments;
  • identification and background information: gender, birth date, place of birth, identification document number, photo, nationality, signature, place of issuance of your identification document and your length;

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

I. to provide (potential) clients with a proposal on our Services;

II. to provide our clients the Services as agreed with them;

III. to handle any complain or feedback;

IV. to make or collect any payments;

V. to perform a client acceptance investigation;

VI. to comply with any legal obligations (including the obligation of keeping an up to data administration); and

VII. to maintain a business relationship with our clients, by way of sending them newsletters, updates, law alerts and/or invitations to our events.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the client is party or in order to take steps at the request of the client prior to entering into a contract (purposes I up to and including V);
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which HVG Law is subject (purposes IV up to and including VI); and
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by HVG Law or by a third party (purposes I up to and including VII).

(Potential) applicants

HVG Law collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information: name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, home address, website, (company)e-mail address and other contact information;
  • correspondence and other forms of communication: letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication; and
  • information for recruitment and event purposes: gender, birth date, place of birth, CV and other employment (history) information, assessment results, identification information, capacity test results, dietary requirements.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

I. to assess if the (potential) applicant is suitable and to start the application procedure;

II. to inform (potential) applicants on our vacancies; and

III. to invite (potential) applicants to our events and have them participate at our events.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the applicant is party (purpose I);
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by HVG Law or by a third party (purposes II and III);
  • the applicant has given consent for the processing of his/her personal data (purpose II).

Suppliers

HVG Law collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information: name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, fax number, trade register number, website, e-mail address, office address and other contact and/or company information;
  • correspondence and other forms of communication: letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication; and
  • information on the delivery of the product/service: any information on our engagement with the supplier, bank account numbers and any other information on payments.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

I. to purchase any goods or services;

II. to comply with any legal obligations (including the obligation of keeping an up to data administration); and

III. to maintain a business relationship with our suppliers.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the supplier is party or in order to take steps at the request of the supplier prior to entering into a contract (purpose I);
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which HVG Law is subject (purpose II); and
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by HVG Law or by a third party (purposes I and III).

Third parties

HVG Law collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information: name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, fax number, trade register number, website, e-mail address, office address and other contact and/or company information;
  • correspondence and other forms of communication: court files, letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication; and
  • miscellaneous information: any information provided by our client or third parties regarding a (court) case.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

I. to communicate with third parties;

II. to provide our legal Services to our clients.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by HVG Law or by a third party (purposes I and II).

Website users/visitors

HVG Law collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information (e.g. when registering for our newsletter): name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, fax number, trade register number, website, e-mail address, office address and other contact and/or company information;
  • correspondence and other forms of communication: letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication;
  • technical information: technical data of the equipment used to visit the website, such as IP address, MAC address and software, depending on the settings for cookie preferences: surfing behaviour on our websites, including mouse and clicking behaviour, duration and times of visits to our website; and
  • cookies: technical necessary cookies, performance enhancing cookies, functionality cookies, targeting or advertising cookies, analytics/tracking cookies. For more information on cookies and our cookie policy, please refer to section 7 of this Privacy Statement.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

I. to provide visitors with relevant information on our website (including but not limited to information on our events, law alerts and newsletters);

II. to communicate with website users/visitors;

III. to ensure that our website properly functions;

IV. to ensure an effective marketing strategy and to amend our proposes and information on the website accordingly.

HVG Law processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • the website user/visitor has given consent for the processing of his/her personal data (purpose I).
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by HVG Law or by a third party (purposes II up to and including IV).

2. Retention periods

HVG Law will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes as described above. However, in some cases HVG Law is obligated to retain your personal data if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. For example, regarding our administration obligation: certain personal data must be retained for a period of 7 years after the end of the fiscal year. Furthermore, HVG Law is also obligated to retain your personal data if (legal) proceedings are expected.

3. Transfer of personal data to third parties

If HVG Law uses the services of firms with which it has a strategic alliance and/or other service providers, HVG Law – where necessary – will also provide your personal data to those other firms and/or service providers, for example, HVG Law uses several IT suppliers.

In order to provide you with the Services referred to in this Privacy Statement, you will consent to the use of the personal data collected on the HVG Law website and referred to in this Privacy Statement in countries outside of the European Union, and, where necessary, to the exchange of such data with other firms and/or service providers engaged by HVG Law. HVG Law has taken comprehensive technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and will only disclose your personal data to third parties that align with the same standard of technical and organizational measures.

HVG Law will not sell, distribute or make available your personal data to third parties outside of its own organization without your prior consent, unless obliged to do so under law, codes of conduct and professional practice or a court order.

4. Security

HVG Law has put appropriate technical and organizational measures in place in order to safeguard your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful use. Those persons who, on behalf of HVG Law, have access to your personal data, have a confidentiality obligation – including that prescribed by the applicable code of conduct and professional practice.

HVG Law works to protect the confidentiality and security of information it obtains in the course of its business. Access to such information is limited and policies and procedures are in place, designed to safeguard the information from loss, misuse and improper disclosure.

5. Third party websites

HVG Law may include links to third party websites and these third parties or other parties present on these websites may gather information about you. HVG Law will not be responsible for the content of these websites or the actions of these third parties and other parties present on these websites. HVG Law recommends that you read their policies on the use of personal data.

6. Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data and the processing thereof:

  • you have the right to obtain from HVG Law confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to your personal data and additional information about the processing of your personal data;
  • you have the right to request rectification of your personal data, for example if your personal data is not accurate;
  • in certain cases, you have the right to request HVG Law to erase your personal data;
  • in certain cases, you have the right to obtain from HVG Law restriction of processing of your personal data, for example when you have contested the accuracy of your personal data;
  • upon your request, you have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to HVG Law in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller, where the processing is based on your consent or on a contract;
  • the right to object to processing of personal data which is based on the legitimate interests of HVG Law. HVG Law shall no longer process the personal data unless HVG Law demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you always have the right to object to processing of personal data for such marketing. In that case, Kanetsu shall no longer process your personal data for such purposes;
  • you have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or similar significantly affects you; and
  • you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (if consent is the basis processing your personal data). Withdrawal will have no retroactive effect, meaning that your consent is no longer valid from the moment it is withdrawn.

These rights are not absolute. In some cases, HVG Law may reject your request if the professional confidentiality obligations of HVG Law’s lawyers override your interests. With regard to a request to erase personal data, it should be taken into account that HVG Law shall not comply with such request, if it is incompatible with any legal retention obligations of HVG Law.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via the contact details as stated below. Information provided shall be initially free of charge. You can exercise these rights at reasonable intervals.

We will usually respond to your request within one month, unless this is not possible due to the complexity of your request or the number or requests submitted. In such an exceptional case, we will inform you within one month at the latest and extend our response period by a maximum of two months. If a request is allowed, HVG Law shall execute the decision to correct, amend, erase and/or transport the personal data as soon as possible.

In addition to the above rights, if you are unsatisfied with the processing of your personal data by us, the handling of a request by us or if you have any other complaints, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority whose address is Prins Clauslaan 60, 2995 AJ The Hague, Netherlands. Please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

7. Cookie policy

A ‘cookie’ is a small unit of information which can be passed to your browser while you are on the HVG Law website. In some cases, HVG Law uses cookies to ensure that use of the HVG Law website is as efficient as possible. If you do not want HVG Law to use cookies with your browser, the settings on your browser can be changed so that the cookies are deactivated. If you do not allow the use of cookies and have deactivated the cookies or arranged to have the cookies deactivated, this may have consequences for the ease of use of the HVG Law website.

The HVG Law website automatically generates log files that register the use by you and other users of the HVG Law website. HVG Law maintains user data, such as source addresses of pages requested, IP (internet protocol) addresses and domain names, dates and times of page requests, links from other websites and other parameters in the URLs (universal resource locators). These log files and data will be used, on an anonymous basis, for statistical purposes and for improving the services offered via the HVG Law website.

For more information on our cookie policy, click here.

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may periodically update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Therefore, we recommend to consult us on a regular basis, so that you are aware of these amendments.

9. Questions and contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the way we process your personal data or if you wish to submit a request in order to exercise your rights as stated in section 6 of this Privacy Statement or if you have any other privacy related questions, please contact our Data Privacy Officer Mrs. S. Vermeer-de Jongh via saskia.de.jongh@hvglaw.nl or call +31 88 40 70103. You can also send a letter to HVG Law, for the attention of Mrs. S. Vermeer-de Jongh P.O. Box 2295, 3000CG Rotterdam. Our Data Privacy Officer will be made available to investigate your complaint and give you information about how it will be handled.

Download Terms & Conditions